On October 17, 2011, in United Anglers of Southern
[…] on the rulemaking agency as required by the APA. The
Superior Court rejected this assertion, noting that Fish
and Game Code section 2861, subdivision (c), cited by
the Commission as the authority for promulgating the NCC
Regulations, states that:
Nothing in this chapter
restricts any existing authority of the department
or the commission to make changes to improve the
management or design of existing MPAs or designate
new MPAs prior to the completion of the master
plan…. (Emphasis added.)
The “existing authority” of the Commission includes,
according to the Superior Court, Fish and Game Code
section 1590, which expressly allows the Commission to
“designate, delete, or modify state marine recreational
management areas . . . state marine reserves, and state
marine conservation areas . . . .” Thus, the court
concluded, under this existing authority the Commission
could promulgate the NCC Regulations, and the MLPA did
not preclude the designation and modification of MPAs by
the Commission. Citing a previous challenge to certain