Rep. Richardson's Update- October 12, 2007
[…] reasonable, but the definitions of Measure 49 Article 2
sub-paragraph (10) expand those terms to include most of
the Rogue Valley, Umpqua Valley and Willamette
Valley—approximately 85% of Oregon’s population.
Even those Oregon
property owners who might be able to qualify for three
homes (note the three-home-approval includes any
residences already existing on the property), will rarely
qualify for actual approval of their claims. Measure 49
requires the landowner to overcome 6 important hurdles
before qualifying for approval of the claim. One of the
hurdles is almost insurmountable.
Section 6 states: “…to
qualify for a home site approval under this section the
claimant must establish that: (d) One or more land
regulations prohibit establishing the lot, parcel
or dwelling.” (Underlining added.)
Note, the actual approval
hinges on whether or not the landowner was “prevented” and
not merely “restricted” from building on the property by
land use laws enacted since the property was obtained.
Measure 37 used the word “restricted.” Measure 49 uses the
word “prevented.”