Rep. Richardson's Update- October 12, 2007
[…] Measure 49
changes the law and denies the landowner the right to
recover such costs.
Seventh,
notwithstanding use of the term “Express Lane,” the
government has no firm time limits on how long it can take
to process the landowners’ claims. Since most folks who
have owned property long enough to qualify for a Measure
49 claim are elderly, just dragging out the process for
years can prevent a senior landowner from qualifying under
Measure 49.
Finally,
Measure 49 excludes all claims if there was any possible
use for the property that was worth more than “residential
use.” Section 7 sub-paragraph (8) states:
“Relief may not be granted
under this section if the highest and best use of the
property was not residential use at the time the land use
regulation was enacted.” (Emphasis added.)
Essentially, subparagraph
(8) states that if there was some possible use for a
landowner’s acreage that would have made that landowner's
property worth more that it was worth as a residence at
the time land use law changes deprived the landowner from