Our Klamath Basin
[…] AEC, 449 F.2d 1109, 1112 (D.C. Cir. 1971) (holding that FERC, like all agencies, are subject to a "strict standard of compliance" with NEPA). Under current NEPA regulations, where an EIS is required, federal agencies are to "commence the [EIS] as soon as practicable after receiving [anapplication." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5(b). p 16 CEQ regulations forbid agencies such as FERC from "commit[ting] resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final decision." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f). CEQ further requires that an EIS "serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already made." Id. at (g). "[T]he EIS . . . is not an end in itself, but rather a means toward the goal of better decision-making." North Slope Borough v. Andrus, 642 F.2d 589, 599-600 (D.C. Cir. 1980).