Our Klamath Basin
[…] Id. at (q)(3)(iv).4 The definition of "major federal action" was previously found at 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 and described as "action[] with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility."Effects, for the purposes of the regulations, mean "changes to the human environment from the proposed action or alternatives that are reasonably foreseeable and have a reasonably close causal relationship to the proposed action or alternatives, including those effects that occur at the same time