Time to Take Action
[…] We respectfully ask that you include the attached amendment in your own package of amendments tomorrow at full committee markup.  The amendment requires that concurrently with a listing of a species as endangered, there must be an analysis of the economic impact, impact on national security, and any other relevant impact. 

 

Sincerely,  

 

Member of Congress

Amendment No. ________

A proposed amendment to H.R. 3824, as introduced.

Section 5(a) is amended to read as follows:

 

          “(a) Repeal of Designation Requirement.—Section 4(a) (16 U.S.C. 1533(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting in its place the following:

          “‘(2) The Secretary shall, concurrently with making a determination under paragraph (1) that a species is an endangered species or a threatened species, prepare an analysis of the economic impact, the impact on national security, and any other relevant impact of that determination.’” 

Explanation of the Amendment

          Under current law, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) must designate critical habitat concurrently with the listing decision.  ESA § 4(a)(3).