UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY
[…] destructive effort.
As set forth in the accompanying Declaration of Richard Marshall
and Bob Rice,
the Compact Commission has never taken any action with respect
to the Amended
Settlement Agreement, dam removal, or the KRRC. Rather, the
States of California and
Oregon (along with other parties) have evaded the requirements
of P.L. 88-222 for public
decisionmaking by the Compact, and have instead entered into the
Amended Settlement
Agreement, which removes the most significant resource
development decisions in the
Klamath River Basin from Compact control.
Pursuant to 18 C.F.R. § 9.2, each application for approval of
transfer must “set
forth in appropriate detail the qualifications of the transferee
to hold such license . . .”.
Unless the Compact Commission takes action, neither KRRC nor any
other entity can
possibly qualify as the transferee of any license.3 For FERC to
take action in furtherance
of the Amended Settlement Agreement before the requisite
Congressional consent would