Project number
[…] publish a Regulatory Flexibility Agenda. (5 USCS §
602(a)) The RFA also provides that, whenever an
agency is required by the APA to publish a general
notice of proposed rulemaking for a proposed rule,
it must prepare and make available for public
comment an Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis
("IRFA"). (5 USCS
§ 603(a)) The agency must then also conduct a
Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis ("FRFA")
when it promulgates the final rule. (5 USCS § 604)
The RFA further requires an analysis of "any . . .
significant alternatives" that would accomplish
the agency's objective, 5 USCS § 603 (emphasis
added), and an explanation of "why each one of the
other significant alternatives to the rule" was
rejected in favor of the final rule. (5 USCS § 604
(emphasis added)) Importantly, the agency must
consider "alternatives that minimize any
significant economic impact of the rule on small
entities." (5 USCS § 603 (emphasis added))
Multitudes of small and large business entities
would be affected by adverse decisions on the part
of FERC concerning removal of the Klamath River
Dams. Such impacts are deemed significant economic
impacts.
Effects on small businesses and industry-wide