Time to Take Action
[…] (Crisis to Consensus)

1996-  17 RIVERS LAWSUIT: The “17 rivers” lawsuit, Pacific Coast Fishermens Assocs. v. Marcus, No. 95-4474, against the U.S. EPA and the SWRCB (CA State Water Resources Control Board) brought water quality regulation to the county’s major northern water-bodies (Klamath, Scott, Shasta, Salmon Rivers.) The lawsuit directed the establishment of Total Maximum Daily Loads for sediment, temperature, dissolved oxygen and nutrients.  Section 303(d) of the federal Clean Water Act (33 USC §1313) requires that "Each state shall identify those waters within its boundaries for which the effluent limitations . . . are not stringent enough to implement any water quality standard applicable to such waters." The Clean Water Act requires states to establish a priority ranking for waters on the Section 303(d) list of impaired waters and to establish total maximum daily loads for such waters. TMDL Schedule