Our Klamath Basin
[…] (4)Exclusive farm use zoning as provided by law, substantially limits alternatives to the use of rural land and, with the importance of rural lands to the public, justifies incentives and privileges offered to encourage owners of rural lands to hold such lands in exclusive farm use zones. [1973 c.503 §1] Oregon is and should be protective of its resources. The citizens of Oregon have worked hard for many years to improve the quality of the air and protect the environment. These issues are also written into the law: ORS 469.010 Policy. The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that: "(1) Continued growth in demand for nonrenewable energy forms poses a serious and immediate, as well as future, problem. It is essential that future generations not be left a legacy of vanished or depleted resources, resulting in massive environmental, social and financial impact. "(2) It is the goal of Oregon to promote the efficient use of energy resources and to develop permanently sustainable energy resources. The need exists for comprehensive state leadership in energy production, distribution and utilization.